The Eleventh International Frederick Chopin Competition for young pianists
August 7th-16th, foshan (china)

36 participants from 7 countries

Jury:: M. Voskresensky, chairman (Russia), M. Aleksandrov (Russia), V. Rudenko (Russia), B Szokolay (Hungary), A. Pikul (Poland), C. Cramer (USA), J.H.Park (South Korea), S. Ye (Canada), You Xi (China)
The Tenth International Frederick Chopin Competition for young pianists
September, 8-18, 2016, Moscow (Russia)

Participants: 27 young pianists (junior group), 14 pianists (senior group)

The competition was in the Central music school and Grand hall of Tchaikovsky Moscow State Conservatory.
The Symphony orchestra of the Chopin Moscow state College of arts havepart in the competition.
Artistic Director and chief conductor — honored artist of Russia Vladimir RYZHAEV.

Jury:: M. Voskresensky, chairman (Russia), M. Aleksandrov (Russia), V.Ovchinnikov, L. Shugom (Russia), Balasz Sokolay (Hungary), Dang Thai Son (Canada - Vietnam), Li Ming Chang (China), Katarzina Popowa-Zydron (Poland), Lim Dong Min (South Korea).
The Ninth International F. Chopin Competition for Young Pianists
August, 2014, Foshan (China)

Participants: 36 young pianists from 7 countries (junior group), 10 pianists from 6 countries (senior group)

Jury: M. Voskresensky, chairman (Russia), M. Aleksandrov (Russia), S.Kalatchev (Russia), K. Jablonski (Poland), Wu Ying (China), Dong Hyek Lim (Korea), Yakov Kasman (United States).
The Eighth Moscow International F. Chopin Competition for Young Pianists

September, 2012

Jury: M. Voskresensky, chairman (Russia), M. Aleksandrov (Russia), E. Osinska (Poland), C. Yang (Malaysia), Y. Gilduk (Belarus), Y. Slesarev (Russia), Yang Sook Lee (Republic of Korea)

Prize winners:

1st prize — Hyeok LEE (Republic of Korea), Tiffany POON (China-Hong Kong)

2nd prize — Vsevolod BRIGIDA (Russia)

3rd prize — Ayano KAMEI (Japan), Gyutae HA (Republic of Korea)
The Seventh International F. Chopin Competition for Young Pianists

May, 2011, Beijing

Participants: 25 young pianists from 5 countries

Jury: M. Aleksandrov, chairman (Russia), С. Cebro (Uruguai), E. Osinska (Poland), C. Yang (Malaysia), Rem Urassin (Russia), Alexey Sokolov (China, Russia), Lim Dong Min (Republic of Korea).

Prize winners:

1st prize — Sijin LIANG (China)
2nd prize — Anastasia NESTEROVA (Russia)
3rd prize — Rustam HANMURZIN (Russia)
The Sixth Moscow International F. Chopin Competition for Young Pianists
September, 2008

Participants: 35 young pianists from 8 countries

Jury: N. Petrov, chairman (Russia), M. Voskresensky (Russia), J. Lagarde (France), A. Malikova (Germany), E. Osinska (Poland), С. Cebro (Uruguai), Yang Sook Lee (Republic of Korea), I. Hobson (Great Britain).

Prize winners:

1st prize — Jin Seong CHO (Republic of Korea)
2nd prize — Nickolay Hozyainov (Russia)
3rd prize — Aleksey CHUKSIN (Russia)
4th prize — Tamila SALIMJANOVA (Uzbekistan)
5th prize — Yoo Eun SIL (Republic of Korea)
6th prize — Westley CHU (Canada)
The Fifth International F. Chopin Competition For young pianists
September, 2006 (Beijing)

Participants: 39 young pianists from 6 countries.

Jury: N. Petrov, chairman (Russia), M. Voskresensky (Russia), Y. Slesarev (Russia), M. Alexandrov (Russia), R. Urasin (Russia), V. Boikov (Ukraine), Mi-Kyung Kim (Republic of Korea), J. Lagarde (France), A. Malikova (Germany), Y. Ninomiya (Japan), E. Osinska (Poland), Wu Ying, Zhang Jin and Zhao Pingguo (China).

Orchestra: the Chinese Young Symphony Orchestra.

Prize winners:

1st prize — Dmitry SHISHKIN (Russia)
2nd prize — Wang YIJIA (China)
3rd prize — Daniil TRIFONOV (Russia)
4th prize — Liu YANG (China)
5th prize — Daniil MALYUTA (Russia)
The Fourth Moscow International F. Chopin Competition For young pianists
September 2004.

Participants: 27 young pianists from 6 countries.

Jury: N. Petrov, chairman (Russia), M. Voskresensky (Russia), V. Merzhanov (Russia), Y. Slesarev (Russia), V. Boikov (Ukraine), A. Malikova (Germany), E. Osinska (Poland), P. Palechny (Poland). J. Fassina (France), Chung Jin-Woo (Republic of Korea).

Orchestra: Youth Symphony Orchestra, conductor Vladimir Ryzhaev.

Prize Winners:

1st prize — Sun JIAYI (China)
2nd prize — Lukas GENYUSHAS (Russia), Anna FEDOROVA (Ukraine)
3rd prize — Zhang HAOCHEN (China)
4th prize — not awarded
5th prize Konstantin ALEKSEEV(Russia), Sun Jia YAN (China)
The Third Moscow International F. Chopin Competition for Young pianists

April, 2000

Participants: 32 young pianists from 11 countries.

Jury: H. Czerny-Stefanska, chairman(Poland), M. Abbado (Italy), V. Beltchenko (Russia), K. Nakajima (Japan), A. Nasedkin (Russia), Chung Jin-Woo (Republic of Korea).

Orchestra: the Young Symphony Orchestra, conductor Vladimir Ryzhaev.

Prize winners:

1st prize – Galina CHISTYAKOVA (Russia), Hyo-Joo LEE (Republic of Korea)
2nd prize not awarded
3rd prize — Maria HARSEL (Ukraine)
4th prize — Timur SHCHERBAKOV (Russia)
5th prize — Soo Jung ANN (Republic of Korea)
6th prize — Ilia KAZANTSEV (Russia)
The Second Moscow International F. Chopin Competition For young pianists

September, 1996.

Participants: 41 young pianists from 12 countries.

Jury: E. Malinin, chairman (Russia), M. Abbado (Italy), V. Beltchenko (Russia), A. Vardi (Israel), S. Dorensky (Russia), T. Dussaut (France), Lu Shikun (China), K. Nakajima (Japan), A. Pistorius (Germany), B.Hesse-Bukowska (Poland), Chung Jin-Woo (Republic of Korea).

Orchestra: World Children's Orchestra, conductor Vladimir Ryzhaev.

Prize winners:

1st prize — Fiodor AMIROV (Russia), Dong Min LIM(Republic of Korea)
2nd prize — Dong Hyek LIM (Republic of Korea)
3rd prize — Lola ASTANOVA (Uzbekistan), Di I Tan (China)
4th prize — Lydia REZNIKOVA, Alexander BOTALOV (Russia)
5th prize — Katarzhina BOREK (Poland)
The First Moscow International F. Chopin Competition For young pianists

April, 1992

Participants: 43 young pianists from 11 countries.

Jury: E. Malinin, chairman (Russia), V. Beltchenko (Russia), S. Dorensky (Russia), M. Abbado (Italya), K. Nakajima (Japan), A. Fujita (Taiwan), B. Hesse-Bukowska (Poland), Jin-Woo Chung (Republic of Poland), F. Henegan (Ireland), N. Henriot-Schweizer (France).

Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra, conductor A. Gulianitsky.

Prize winners:

1st prize — Rem URASSIN (Russia), Hirose ETSKO (Japan)
2nd prize — Ekaterina METCHETINA (Russia)
3rd prize — not awarded
Made on
Tilda